KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entnahmeklappe

English translation: removal hatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entnahmeklappe
English translation:removal hatch
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:52 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / devices and protective equipment installed at the base of an antenna mast
German term or phrase: Entnahmeklappe
Liefern und Einbau einer ortsfesten, zugelassenen, Einholm-Fallschutzleiter aus Leichtmetall vom Fußpunkt bis zur Mastspitze. Einschließlich einer Sicherungseinrichtung gegen unbefugtes Besteigen am Fußpunkt mit min. 2,50 m Konstruktionshöhe, einer Ausklinkung zum Einsetzen bzw Herausnehmen des Fallschutzläufers ca. 1 m über Grund, ggf. erforderlicher Etagenbögen, eines beweglichen Endanschlages, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt, einer Entnahmeklappe bei Masten mit umlaufenden Podesten, einklappbaren Ruhepodesten alle 12 m Steighöhe, sowie einem Kennzeichnungsschild zur Leiteranlage.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Hinged dispenser cover (lid)
Explanation:
Since it's construction, we are talking metal, I would think. A flap is generally understood to be of cloth material. It's the cover of a receptacle or box to take something out of, like a tool box. Of course it could also be some sort of compound or glue container, where the "dispenser" comes in.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
it's actually a removal hatch. this one comes closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removal catch
John Jory
4Hinged dispenser cover (lid)gangels
4removal flapxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal flap


Explanation:
A possibility, anyway.


SILTSACK - Erosion Control section of jimboombaturf.com.au
Erosion Control. Are you looking ... drain grate. Hold down removal flap
pockets and emptying straps by covering with soil. Properly ...
http://www.jimboombaturf.com.au/erosion_siltsack.htm


Erosion Control | Sediment Containment Measures
... There’s no room to build a typical erosion fence. ... Removal flap pockets extend above
the grate, and iron rebar—which is run through the pockets—is attached ...
http://www.forester.net/ec_0005_holding.html




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hinged dispenser cover (lid)


Explanation:
Since it's construction, we are talking metal, I would think. A flap is generally understood to be of cloth material. It's the cover of a receptacle or box to take something out of, like a tool box. Of course it could also be some sort of compound or glue container, where the "dispenser" comes in.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
it's actually a removal hatch. this one comes closest.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal catch


Explanation:
this is probably where you remove the runner from the rail

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390