KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

erheblicher Personalaufwand, einsetzen

English translation: this lead to significant staff expenditure, specifically for


19:32 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: erheblicher Personalaufwand, einsetzen
Dies führte zu erheblichem
Personalaufwand, der allein
für die Datenpflege eingesetzt
werden mußte
results
English translation:this lead to significant staff expenditure, specifically for
Explanation:
the maintenance of the data.
If you add the second part as an apposition, then you avoid the need for a translation for "eingesetzt", which otherwise would be "used", or "deployed".
greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this lead to significant staff expenditure, specifically for
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2this required the deployment of considerable personnel resources
Elizabeth Niklewska
4substantial manual effort which was required...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this lead to significant staff expenditure, specifically for


Explanation:
the maintenance of the data.
If you add the second part as an apposition, then you avoid the need for a translation for "eingesetzt", which otherwise would be "used", or "deployed".
greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "for data maintenance alone," or "just for.." (also: "led")
9 mins

agree  Theo Bose: with Trudy
34 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: led to
8 hrs
  -> sure, sorry

agree  Steffen Walter: with Trudy "for data maintenance alone", "staff expenditure" also "personnel costs"
11 hrs

agree  stefana
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Trudy
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial manual effort which was required...


Explanation:
"This led to substantial manual effort being required for data maintenance alone."

"Personnel expenditure" sounds to me as if a number of staff died during the work. I often use "deployed" for this sort of thing, but I mostly avoid it where possible, as here, because it is very formal, and not really natural when applied to people.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this required the deployment of considerable personnel resources


Explanation:
I think we're talking about "the expenditure" of human resources and not just the staff related costs

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: They use "human resources" in markenig widely, not so sure about other fields. Possible, anyway.
1 day5 hrs