KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Endanschlag, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt

English translation: Safety catch that automatically drops into the locked position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endanschlag, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt
English translation:Safety catch that automatically drops into the locked position
Entered by: John Jory

19:45 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / equipment, safety devices at the foot of an antenna mast
German term or phrase: Endanschlag, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt
Liefern und Einbau einer ortsfesten, zugelassenen, Einholm-Fallschutzleiter aus Leichtmetall vom Fußpunkt bis zur Mastspitze. Einschließlich einer Sicherungseinrichtung gegen unbefugtes Besteigen am Fußpunkt mit min. 2,50 m Konstruktionshöhe, einer Ausklinkung zum Einsetzen bzw Herausnehmen des Fallschutzläufers ca. 1 m über Grund, ggf. erforderlicher Etagenbögen, eines beweglichen Endanschlages, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt, einer Entnahmeklappe bei Masten mit umlaufenden Podesten, einklappbaren Ruhepodesten alle 12 m Steighöhe, sowie einem Kennzeichnungsschild zur Leiteranlage.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
end stop that automatically drops into the locked position
Explanation:
That's what I imagine it could be (instead of end stop one could also say 'safety catch')
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
used this one (especially 'safety catch')
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Limit stop that automatically moves into the protective position
Trudy Peters
4end stop that automatically drops into the locked position
John Jory


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limit stop that automatically moves into the protective position


Explanation:
my feeble attempt

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
30 mins

agree  gangels: Nothing feeble there
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end stop that automatically drops into the locked position


Explanation:
That's what I imagine it could be (instead of end stop one could also say 'safety catch')

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
used this one (especially 'safety catch')