KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umsetzung durchgängiger Konzepte

English translation: It was difficult to implement/put into place/realise...


07:47 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umsetzung durchgängiger Konzepte
Umsetzung durchgängiger Kon-
zepte

Die Umsetzung durchgängiger
Konzepte war schwer möglich
Results
English translation:It was difficult to implement/put into place/realise...
Explanation:
coherent/comprehensive/all-embracing concepts.

or: The implementation/realisation of comprehensive/coherent/all-embracing concepts proved to be difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implementation of ... was hardly possible.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It was difficult to implement/put into place/realise...
Steffen Walter
4 +1It was barely possible to turn general ideas into reality
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was difficult to implement/put into place/realise...


Explanation:
coherent/comprehensive/all-embracing concepts.

or: The implementation/realisation of comprehensive/coherent/all-embracing concepts proved to be difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 07:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implementation of ... was hardly possible.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: durchgängig here may be consistent
14 mins

agree  stefana
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was barely possible to turn general ideas into reality


Explanation:
It was hardly (scarcely) possible to ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: hardly is a nice option here.
1 day52 mins
  -> Thanks