KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ist = Soll

English translation: Actual=Target


08:31 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flexible manufacturing
German term or phrase: Ist = Soll
Meldungen der FMS-Systemsteuerung (FMS = Flexible Manufacturing System)
FMS-Auftrag beendet (Ist = Soll)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:Actual=Target
Explanation:
Ist-Zustand = Soll-Zustand, d.h. die Vorgaben wurden erreicht
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Actual=Target
Andy Lemminger
4stock on hand = target inventorywrtransco
4actual state/value = set state/value
Steffen Walter
4As is = To be
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Actual=Target


Explanation:
Ist-Zustand = Soll-Zustand, d.h. die Vorgaben wurden erreicht

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  stefana
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual state/value = set state/value


Explanation:
supported by Routledge

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As is = To be


Explanation:
This is what is frequently being used in IT-lingo

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock on hand = target inventory


Explanation:
see examp.


    Reference: http://faculty.washington.edu/benita/paper14.pdf
    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/sgraves/www/Kletter_Chapter%204.pdf
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236