KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Primärtechnik

English translation: primary technology


10:51 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schaltanlagen, Fernwirktechnik
German term or phrase: Primärtechnik
Der Austausch bzw. die Neu-installation der Sekundärtechnik nutzt die heute verfügbaren Technologien. Neben den ganz spezifischen Anforderungen, die diese Systeme erüllen müssen, ist auf die Minimierung der unterschiedlichsten Kom-munikationsarten (seriell, LAN, WAN) und der großen Anzahl von breiten Schnittstellen zur Primärtechnik zu achten.
Im Vordergrund steht dabei die Vereinfachung der Kommunikationsstrukturen und des Engineerings.
heimo
English translation:primary technology
Explanation:
as opposed to secondary technology

seems to be a widely-used term in any tech context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backbone technology

...what springs to mind on second thought...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke allerseits, ich suchte zwar nach einer anderen Lösung
als primary bzw. secondary technology, aber dies sind anscheinend die gängigen Bezeichnungen. Tja...
Auf Grund der beinahe einstimmigen Befürwortung von "primary technology" getraute ich mir dann nicht,
primary equipment zu verwenden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10primary technology
Steffen Walter
3primary equipment
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
primary technology


Explanation:
as opposed to secondary technology

seems to be a widely-used term in any tech context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backbone technology

...what springs to mind on second thought...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Danke allerseits, ich suchte zwar nach einer anderen Lösung
als primary bzw. secondary technology, aber dies sind anscheinend die gängigen Bezeichnungen. Tja...
Auf Grund der beinahe einstimmigen Befürwortung von "primary technology" getraute ich mir dann nicht,
primary equipment zu verwenden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 mins
  -> thx Gillian

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
15 mins
  -> Many thanks, Alison

agree  Rowan Morrell
16 mins
  -> thx Rowan

agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> thx jerrie

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  xxxTService: ;)
1 hr
  -> Fielen Dunk :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Wortlaut ind doch sicher.
1 hr
  -> Spasibo Sergey

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  conny
2 hrs
  -> Hallo und danke, Conny

agree  stefana
6 hrs
  -> thx stefana

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary equipment


Explanation:
or devices. "Austausch bzw. Neuinstallation" suggests physical hardware as a better interpretation of "Technik" (in this case) than technology, particularly when the "Technik" is taking advantage of the available "Technologien".

What I'm not sure about is "primary" and "secondary".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527