KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Landkreisinstitution, Landesamt, Staatliche Ämter

English translation: administrative district institution, state office, public offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landkreisinstitution, Landesamt, Staatliche Ämter
English translation:administrative district institution, state office, public offices
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:34 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Landkreisinstitution, Landesamt, Staatliche Ämter
Landesamt (hier: Schleswig-
Holstein)
Landkreisinstitution
Staatliches Amt
Results
administrative district institution, state office, public offices
Explanation:
Staatsamt = public office
staatlich = state ... oder governement ...
Land.. = country, esp. BRD: state of Hesse, Austria: province of Tyrol
Landkreis = administrative district
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrative district institution, state office, public offices
Johannes Gleim
4District Institution, ... State Office, State Function
Ingar A. Milnes
3 -1federal institutions, Federal Office, State Offices
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
federal institutions, Federal Office, State Offices


Explanation:
HTH

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Federal would be Bund level = the whole of Germany NOT Land = Federal State
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Institution, ... State Office, State Function


Explanation:
"State Office" should be preceded by the German Federal State referred to (i.e. Lower Saxon (State) Office for...), the same goes for "State" "Function". More context is needed to disseminate, whether office, department, function ... are adequate translations of "Amt".

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative district institution, state office, public offices


Explanation:
Staatsamt = public office
staatlich = state ... oder governement ...
Land.. = country, esp. BRD: state of Hesse, Austria: province of Tyrol
Landkreis = administrative district


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396
Grading comment
ok