KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gebündelte Kompetenz

English translation: integrated expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebündelte Kompetenz
English translation:integrated expertise
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:02 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecoms marketing
German term or phrase: gebündelte Kompetenz
Ziel der Group 3G UMTS GmbH ist es, zu einem der bedeutenden Player im Markt für mobile Breitbandkommunikation zu werden. Die gebündelte Kompetenz ist die Voraussetzung für die schnelle Entwicklung innovativer Telekommunikationsprodukte und die Gewinnung einer breiten Kundenbasis.

Please don't say 'bundled competence or bundled know-how'. This is simply going too close to the German. Besides, I've never heard that said in an English context. Check google - all the references are translations from the German.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
integrated expertise
Explanation:
Integrated: refers to a "whole" which is composed of various individual elements (Webster)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
ok, this one was difficult to grade. since my translation was due last week and Cillian was the first to give a viable answer, I used his suggestion. Thanks Mr. C!

I picked Ed's answer though since, he's right, it' 'buzzier'. And the phrase sure sounds more natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pooled
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1integrated expertise
Edward L. Crosby III
4multiplexed solutions
pschmitt
4competence in several fields of technology (and in marketing)
Bob Kerns
4gebündelte KompetenzPaula Price
4overall competence
jerrie
4Outstanding technologygangels
3concentration of know howkostan
2diversified expertise/competenceswrtransco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pooled


Explanation:
rather than bundled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMBINED should also work

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: bündlen can be a real bugger to translate, I often use "combine" ..
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: combined sounds alright
15 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebündelte Kompetenz


Explanation:
- packaged competence

This may fit and does actually exist in English.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Please enter your translation rather than the original German in your answers; the original is always there to be seen in the question.
23 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall competence


Explanation:
too general? Receives thousands of hits.

or maybe ultimate/united ?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence in several fields of technology (and in marketing)


Explanation:
The brackets are meant to identify an optional addition to the translation since this is not just a question of technological know-how but of getting the product to the customer. A lateral rather than a literal translation.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentration of know how


Explanation:
maybe?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplexed solutions


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that I've come across, particularly in a telecom context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated expertise


Explanation:
Integrated: refers to a "whole" which is composed of various individual elements (Webster)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
ok, this one was difficult to grade. since my translation was due last week and Cillian was the first to give a viable answer, I used his suggestion. Thanks Mr. C!

I picked Ed's answer though since, he's right, it' 'buzzier'. And the phrase sure sounds more natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: my 2nd preference
13 hrs
  -> Although "competence" (centers of competence, core competencies) seems to be all the rage now, I personally prefer "expertise" in this context. "Combined" is OK, but "integrated" is a "buzzier" buzzword (IMHO).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diversified expertise/competences


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding technology


Explanation:
is a guarantor for speedy development...etc

Geb. Komp. is one of those vapid concoctions which says absolutely nothing, similar to \"laser-like focus\", \"razor-sharp penetration\" and others made up by techspeak gurus.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465