KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Basis- oder Stammdaten, neu zu erfassen

English translation: Basic or master data had to be entered separately for each system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basis- oder Stammdaten, neu zu erfassen
English translation:Basic or master data had to be entered separately for each system
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:09 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Basis- oder Stammdaten, neu zu erfassen
Basis- oder Stammdaten waren
für jedes System neu zu
erfassen
Results
Basic or master data had to be entered separately for each system
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Basic or master data had to be entered separately for each system
Bob Kerns
4 +1Basis- oder Stammdaten, neu zu erfassenPaula Price
4base data needed to be re-collegted for each system
Elisabeth Ghysels
4basic, or reference data, were collected afresh for each systemChris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic, or reference data, were collected afresh for each system


Explanation:
From a history of database systems?

SOme people prefer "static data" to "reference data". "Basic data" is not a standard term, this is what they are calling it for non-technical people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight correction (I had left out the \"zu\"): Basic, or reference data had to be collected afresh for each system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"captured\" instead of \"collected\". It is more literal, but I think \"collected\" is more natural.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basic or master data had to be entered separately for each system


Explanation:
.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: You were faster than me
8 mins

agree  Psytrans
9 mins

agree  stefana
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base data needed to be re-collegted for each system


Explanation:
Alternative (Eurodicautom suggests "master files"):

master files needed to be re-compiled for each system.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: re-collected

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basis- oder Stammdaten, neu zu erfassen


Explanation:
Basic or master data to be re-entered.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Dear Paula, no need to repeat the German.
4 mins