KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Winkelmotoren

English translation: angular geared motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelmotor
English translation:angular geared motor
Entered by: danilingua

06:48 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Winkelmotoren
Asynchronmotoren

die beiden letzten Begriffe ohne Kontext, danke
danilingua
Germany
angular gear(ed) motor
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Asynchronous motor = Asynchronmotor.

Usually an engine is fuel-powered, a motor is powered with electric current.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angular gear(ed) motor
Georg Finsterwald
4asynchronic engines (Asynchronmotoren)
Translations4IT
4angle engines/motors
Steffen Walter
4comment re: WinkelmotorKen Cox
3Wankel engine
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1stepping motor
John Jory


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asynchronic engines (Asynchronmotoren)


Explanation:
QAZAN METROPOLITENY ****** ????????? ...
... of series 81-553(leading)/81-554(motorized)/81-555(trailered) with asynchronic
engines will be manufactured by Yegorov "WagonMash" plant in St.-Petersburg. ...


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle engines/motors


Explanation:
... for Winkelmotoren (in analogy to angle drive = Winkelantrieb given by Routledge)

asynchronous engines/motors (given by Routledge)

Motoren could be either engines or motors depending on the (technical) field of application and/or US vs UK usage.

Pls note that it's NOT asynchronic but asynchronous. Sabine's source seems to show a deficient translation from Russian into English.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wankel engine


Explanation:
if it happens to be a misprint (Wankelmotor)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: This was my first reaction as well (rotary engine would also be a good option if this is the case) but without more context it's very difficult (-:
42 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular gear(ed) motor


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Asynchronous motor = Asynchronmotor.

Usually an engine is fuel-powered, a motor is powered with electric current.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stepping motor


Explanation:
These motors don't rotate continuously, but in small angular (Winkel) steps. 'Schrittmotor' is the more usual term.


    Reference: http://www.imm.org/Reports/Rep013.html#Motors
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: could you please provide a German reference that indicates that Winkelmotor is equivalent to Schrittmotor?
11 hrs
  -> The simple reason that "Winkelmotor" returns so few hits, lets me assume that stepping motors could be meant.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment re: Winkelmotor


Explanation:
The only Google hits I get for Winkelmotor (there aren't many) suggest that it is a motor whose output shaft is at an angle to the body of the motor, or possibly an angular drive attached to or incorporated into a motor.

One example is (from a text discussing the sterilisation of dental drills):

Morgens vor Arbeitsbeginn können der Turbinenspray sowie das Wasser der Munddusche hohe Koloniezahlen angereichert haben ( > 10.000 / ml ). Oft sind die Turbinen oder diejenigen Schläuche besiedelt, die Turbinen, Winkelstücke, Winkelmotor und Munddusche mit der Einheit verbinden. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nn further reflection, it must mean a motor whose output shaft is at an angle to the shaft of the rotor. Since this requires gearing, such a motor is a gearmotor. Normally, the output shaft is at a right angle (90 degrees) to the rotor shaft ( thus a right-angle gearmotor).

See e.g. http://www.franklin-electric.com/empd/product/gear.html:

Selecting a gearmotor type
The size or location of the space allocated to the drive system often dictates the choice between a right angle and an in-line gear reduction. Either system can be mounted in all positions using a motor base, gearcase foot (right angle gearboxes), or gearcase flange (parallel shaft gearboxes).
Right Angle
Worm gearing is most often utilized for right angle systems. Worm gear reductions of up to 70 to 1 per stage are common and compare to a maximum of 5 to 6 to 1 in small size (single stage) helical or spur gear parallel reduction. The sliding action of the worm gear engagement does result in a lower noise level, particularly when compared to a spur gear reduction. Franklin uses precision cut, induction hardened steel gears with the worm gear cut integral with the motor shaft. The system uses ball bearings in the motor, and sleeve bearings or needle bearings in the gearcase.


    Reference: http://www.landesgesundheitsamt.de/gewerbearzt/bull.htm.
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905