KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

jeweiligen Fachbehörden, treibende Kräfte

English translation: Since (the) competent/relevant technical authorities were...


08:07 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: jeweiligen Fachbehörden, treibende Kräfte
Da bei den Entwicklungen vor
allem die jeweiligen Fachbe-
hörden die treibenden Kräfte
der Entwicklungen waren,...
Results
English translation:Since (the) competent/relevant technical authorities were...
Explanation:
the prime driving force(s) behind the development(s)...

or: Since it were above all/first and foremost (the) competent/relevant technical authorities which pushed forward (the) development(s)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change word order: ...which pushed development(s) forward,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further on Mag. RaWa\'s comment and in order to be more precise:

Alan used \"technical planning authorities\" which should do the trick as well.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Since (the) competent/relevant technical authorities were...
Steffen Walter
4specific agenciesgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Since (the) competent/relevant technical authorities were...


Explanation:
the prime driving force(s) behind the development(s)...

or: Since it were above all/first and foremost (the) competent/relevant technical authorities which pushed forward (the) development(s)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change word order: ...which pushed development(s) forward,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further on Mag. RaWa\'s comment and in order to be more precise:

Alan used \"technical planning authorities\" which should do the trick as well.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: since the relevant technical authorities were the driving force behind...is my favourite!
9 mins
  -> thx a lot jerrie

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins
  -> Spasibo Sergey

neutral  wrtransco: I don't see, how you can translate Fachbehörden without knowing more context.
1 hr
  -> We had this discussion about Fachämter/Fachbehörden just recently, in conjunction with the same text. Pls search KudoZ for these terms + refer to Alan Johnson's informative answer. It *does* seem pretty clear what role these Behörden play.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Johannes Gleim: Fachbehörde = sectorial planning office laut Euroautomdic (Behörde,die aufgrund eines Fachplanungsgesetzes tätig ist,z.B.Straßenbehörde,Flurbereinigungsbehörde)
7 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes, Term ist auch möglich

agree  stefana
4 days
  -> thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific agencies


Explanation:
or \"supervising agencies\" or \"agencies in charge\", depending on the details, one would say in the US, but not \"relevant\", because that\'s a given, or else they wouldn\'t be there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agency and authorities gets often confused on this board. An \"authority\" is a quasi-governmental entity which, for example, is responsible for an essential public utility, can issue its own bonds for construction purposes and has independent policy power within the purview of governmental oversight. Examples are the dams and reservoir systems in the US (Tennessee Valley authority, Bonneville Power authority), but also the port authority in New York. An agency (Behörde) is simply the extended arm of the government. They have no regulatory power except enforcing the regulations and directives given to them by the government for their specific fields.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465