KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ortsbildgestaltende

English translation: resident's demands to preserve the appearance of their communities


10:48 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cell phones cauing brain damage? concerns...
German term or phrase: ortsbildgestaltende
Die Mobilfunknetzbetreiber und die kommunalen Spitzenverbände wollen der in Teilen der Bevölkerung entstandenen Besorgnis um mögliche Auswirkungen auf die Gesundheit sowie ortsbildgestaltende Belange Rechnung tragen. Durch eine umfassende Information der Kommunen und ihrer Bürgerinnen und Bürger sowie durch eine enge Kooperation und offene Kommunikation mit der jeweiligen kommunalen Gebietskörperschaft sollen die örtlichen Belange Berücksichtigung finden, um einen möglichst konfliktfreien Infrastrukturausbau zu ermöglichen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:resident's demands to preserve the appearance of their communities
Explanation:
Many communities in Germany are up in arms about the fact that antennas are being mounted on church towers, etc. The word is so neat in German, but I don't think you can describe it quite so neatly in English.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
here's one word I learned today. Thanks Mrs. A!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resident's demands to preserve the appearance of their communities
Alison Schwitzgebel
4town planning council
Sueg
4definitiongangels
3appearance concerns
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resident's demands to preserve the appearance of their communities


Explanation:
Many communities in Germany are up in arms about the fact that antennas are being mounted on church towers, etc. The word is so neat in German, but I don't think you can describe it quite so neatly in English.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
here's one word I learned today. Thanks Mrs. A!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  pschmitt: "ortsbildgestaltende Belange" = They mean not just antennas, but the phone masts, that have been a bone of contention and source of many local newspaper articles and the formation of pressure groups
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance concerns


Explanation:
.. want to take into account xxx and concerns over how the appearance of towns and cities might be changed.

Or something like that!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town planning council


Explanation:
Ortsbild is what the town or city as a whole looks like and the people that make the decisisions on whether a building ( or any other erection) too high is or too ugly or too unconventional are for me the above.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
of concerns as they relate to an adverse change in the town's panorama

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465