KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abziehvorrichtung (Deckband)

English translation: pull-off device/equipment


13:10 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abziehvorrichtung (Deckband)
Found in list of components for a tape feeder.
amy
English translation:pull-off device/equipment
Explanation:
perhaps. This could be the backing band of an adhesive tape which has to be pulled off and wound up.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pull-off device/equipment
Gillian Scheibelein
5An extactor or withdrawal toolIsabell
4 +1take-off (cover band)
Jennie Sherrick, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take-off (cover band)


Explanation:
At least this is what Ernst gives. Not sure if this really fits the context though.


    Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or peel-off
2 days3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pull-off device/equipment


Explanation:
perhaps. This could be the backing band of an adhesive tape which has to be pulled off and wound up.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this is reasonably close to the mark.
1 min

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An extactor or withdrawal tool


Explanation:
Translation refers to an extraction from some sort of a machine... in this case, a tape feeder.

Isabell
Canada