KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nachgeordnete Umweltbehörde

English translation: subordinate (minor) environmental authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachgeordnete Umweltbehörde
English translation:subordinate (minor) environmental authorities
Entered by: jerrie

13:55 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nachgeordnete Umweltbehörde
nachgeordnete Umweltbehörde
Herwig
subordinate environmental authorities
Explanation:
lesser (known) environmental agencies (authorities)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agree with jerrie's "subordinate" but...
Steffen Walter
3 +1subordinate environmental authorities
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinate environmental authorities


Explanation:
lesser (known) environmental agencies (authorities)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: also 'minor'
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with jerrie's "subordinate" but...


Explanation:
..."nachgeordnet" has nothing to do with "lesser (*known*)" but simply reflects the fact that these authorities are grouped below others in administrative-hierarchical terms.

You could also use "lower" instead of "subordinate".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 days18 hrs