KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Meßfiles

English translation: measurement files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meßfiles
English translation:measurement files
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

14:55 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Meßfiles
It's again the service report which just states that there are no 'Meßfiles'....

no further context available..
does this mean measurement files???
Shilpa Dawda
India
no measurement files available/accessible
Explanation:
that's how I would render this statement

could also be measurement log(file)s/records if this relates to measurement documentation over a longer time period

not entirely sure though
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no measurement files available/accessible
Steffen Walter
2message?
urst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no measurement files available/accessible


Explanation:
that's how I would render this statement

could also be measurement log(file)s/records if this relates to measurement documentation over a longer time period

not entirely sure though

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: sounds right. A nice case of Germlish!
4 mins
  -> or Denglisch :-))

agree  Endre Both
6 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins
  -> Danke Kathi

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
message?


Explanation:
possibly it's all about message files which you can find as messfiles in the wild. (not meßfiles, though).

But previous answerer is probably right. Just found this here:
http://www.juwe.de/software/7020/soft7020.htm where it's clearly a 'measurement file'.(Meßfile :
Bereits absolvierte und abgespeicherte Messungen können erneut geladen, zu Auswertezwecken betrachtet und deren Daten exportiert werden)
Spelled MESSFILE according to new german spelling rules.


urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80