KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dreisterngriff

English translation: three-cornered handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreisterngriff
English translation:three-cornered handle
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

17:40 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dreisterngriff
Wasserhahn mit Dreisterngriff
Zeus
three-cornered handle
Explanation:
A tape with three-cornered handle, also possible "tricorn handle"
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2three-cornered handleAdalbert Kowal
5three wing knob or three arm knobasalamon
4faucet with triangular-shaped (turning) knobgangels
4water faucet (or: tap or cock) with three-point knob
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-cornered handle


Explanation:
A tape with three-cornered handle, also possible "tricorn handle"

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faucet with triangular-shaped (turning) knob


Explanation:
It's not a handle, but a knob through which you turn the water flow on and off

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water faucet (or: tap or cock) with three-point knob


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3386 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three wing knob or three arm knob


Explanation:
CLAMPING KNOBS with three arms:
three wing knob / three arm knob is dreisterngriff
three lobe knob is dreikantgriff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3386 days (2011-10-24 09:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A water faucet with a three prong knob.

http://innovative-components.knobsource.com/category/all-cat...

Example sentence(s):
  • A three arm knob is a type of clamping knob.

    Reference: http://www.elesa-ganter.com/en/2/sp/7658/4/76/three-arm-knob...
asalamon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4