KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spindelhubsäule

English translation: spindle lift post (or support or upright)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spindelhubsäule
English translation:spindle lift post (or support or upright)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:41 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spindelhubsäule
Gummiherstellung
Spindelhubsäule ist Teil eines Schockkanals zur Vulkanisierung von Gummistrangprofilen
Zeus
spindle lift post (or support or upright)
Explanation:
Some help from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict., but not the complete compound word.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spindle lift post (or support or upright)
Dr. Fred Thomson
2spindled lift columngangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spindled lift column


Explanation:
a guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spindle lift post (or support or upright)


Explanation:
Some help from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict., but not the complete compound word.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins