KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übermaßtauschpleuel

English translation: oversize exchange connecting rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übermaßtauschpleuel
English translation:oversize exchange connecting rod
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

18:00 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Übermaßtauschpleuel
Einführung der neuen Übermaßtauschpleuel für Baureihe 2 und 3

Auf Grund der hohen Ausschußrate (85 %) werden die Tauschpleuel ab sofort auf Übermaßstufe 1 nachgearbeitet.
Shilpa Dawda
India
oversize exchange connecting rod
Explanation:
first and second oversize
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oversize exchange connecting rodTheo Bose
4oversized replacement connecting rod
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -1exceed exchanger connecting rodAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exceed exchanger connecting rod


Explanation:
Exceed exchanger connecting rod und im zweiten Satz: the exchanger connecting rods are adjusted for exceed level 1

Ich hatte Ähnliches schon bei Rückflussaustauschern (reflux exchanger).

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JFlatau: this is not correct
23 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oversize exchange connecting rod


Explanation:
first and second oversize

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversized replacement connecting rod


Explanation:
A Tauschpleuel is usually a replacement for the original.
Whylidal, GE Auto Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861