KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: see sentence


18:50 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Das Tauchpleuel wird an der Pleuellagerbohrung auf Übermaß aufgearbeitet, somit müssen die neuen Übermaß-Sputterlager verwendet werden.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:see sentence
Explanation:
The connecting-rod bearing bore of the replacement connecting rod has been machined oversize, so the new oversized sputter bearing must be used.

I assume that the 'sputter bearing' is a bearing shell insert with a sputtered surface. See e.g the listed reference:

'Economical bearings of the two-layer type according to the state-of-the-art can no longer provide the required reliability and/or component life. Presently, only costly multilayer bearings with electroplated or sputtered surface coatings can cope with the load/speed combinations required. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... assuming it\'s TauSchpleuel...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see sentenceKen Cox
4The oversized replacement connecting rod is fitted on the
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The oversized replacement connecting rod is fitted on the


Explanation:
conecting rod bearing bore such that the new oversized "Sputterlager" must be used,
I don't know what Sputterlage are. Some kind of bearings.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence


Explanation:
The connecting-rod bearing bore of the replacement connecting rod has been machined oversize, so the new oversized sputter bearing must be used.

I assume that the 'sputter bearing' is a bearing shell insert with a sputtered surface. See e.g the listed reference:

'Economical bearings of the two-layer type according to the state-of-the-art can no longer provide the required reliability and/or component life. Presently, only costly multilayer bearings with electroplated or sputtered surface coatings can cope with the load/speed combinations required. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... assuming it\'s TauSchpleuel...


    Reference: http:///www.kp.dlr.de/WB-RS/Erstarrung/web_eng/lager_eng.htm...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Great answer
11 hrs