KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eingangskorb

English translation: inbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangskorb
English translation:inbox
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:02 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eingangskorb
Weitere Funktionalitaeten:
- eingangskorb
- usw.
Bosse de Nage
inbox
Explanation:
so nennt es jedensfalls Netscape

Sofern es um Computer geht, dürfte der Ausdruck dann stimmen.

Posteingang heißt übrigens \"incoming mail\"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in-tray
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +3inbox
Johannes Gleim
5IN-Basket
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-tray


Explanation:
Hope this fits your context!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
24 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
50 mins

agree  Illona Morris
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inbox


Explanation:
so nennt es jedensfalls Netscape

Sofern es um Computer geht, dürfte der Ausdruck dann stimmen.

Posteingang heißt übrigens \"incoming mail\"


    Netscape Communicator
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Microsoft nennt's auch so
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yep
1 hr

disagree  George Szenderowicz: Geh, dieser Ausdruck passt nicht zu Computern
2 hrs
  -> Aber das genau wird bei Netscape Communicator angezeigt

agree  pschmitt: Also wenn Microsoft und Computer nicht zusammenpassen, dann weiss ich es wirklich nicht!
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Also 'inbox' passt ausgezeichnet zu Computern, ich seh's jeden Tag in meinem (englischen) Netscape...
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IN-Basket


Explanation:
The above is correct for e.g. the mail distribution environment.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312