KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Adapters

English translation: adapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:adapter
English translation:adapter
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

19:50 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Adapters
Kosten für die komplette Projektierung und/oder Parametrierung und/oder Programmierung des Adapters für 10 Felder zur uneingeschränkten Nutzung des Adapters, einschließlich Inbetriebnahme, einschließlich Dokumentation.
Shilpa Dawda
India
adapter/adaptor
Explanation:
des Adapters = of the adapter (or adaptor)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10adapter/adaptor
Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 +2adapter
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
adapter/adaptor


Explanation:
des Adapters = of the adapter (or adaptor)


    Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

agree  Theo Bose
46 mins

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapter


Explanation:
Ich glaube, es ist ein englisches Wort, das von den Deutschen übernommen wurde.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
31 mins