KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sach.-Nr.

English translation: item number


10:01 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sach.-Nr.
CAD drawing text
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:item number
Explanation:
(without more context).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay; there's always one that escapes me! Thanks for all the suggestions, they all helped me reach a decision.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawing no.
Bob Kerns
3 +1item number
Elisabeth Ghysels
3index nubmer
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3Part number
Klaus Herrmann
2 +1referent number
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item number


Explanation:
(without more context).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay; there's always one that escapes me! Thanks for all the suggestions, they all helped me reach a decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: why the period (full stop) after the h?
10 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Cilian
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Cilian and John pose an interesting question,but your answer is most likely correct nevetheless.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referent number


Explanation:
I'm guessing it might be Sachbearbeiternummer

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Sounds reasonable - any more support for this in the document?
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Part number


Explanation:
Too obvious?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sachnummern and part numbers: just two examples of companies referring to the part number as Sachnummer

http://www.spezialgase.de/spezialgasekatalog/laborgase/gase_... (Sachnummer = order number)
http://zulieferer.bmw.de/tec/ca/d/e_proe/regelwerk/namenskon...




    Reference: http://www.rallybugs.com/images/Jackpointguard.jpg
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Would that not be Teilnummer?
2 hrs
  -> Indeed, but Sachnummer is used, as well.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing no.


Explanation:
I suspect that the individual CAD drawings are listed in a computer somewhere with their own "item number" or "processing number" which is in fact the drawing number, or have you "drawing number" under a different term like "Zeichnungsnr."?

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index nubmer


Explanation:
Could it be "Sachregisternummer", which can be translated into "index number"?

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12