KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gepr.

English translation: checked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gepr.
English translation:checked
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:06 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gepr.
CAD again. "Geprüft". The English designation is?
Alan Johnson
Germany
checked
Explanation:
or inspected or audited
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Robert. Cilian's answer was the same, but you got there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2checked
Bob Kerns
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checked


Explanation:
or inspected or audited

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks again Robert. Cilian's answer was the same, but you got there first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: checked: http://www.rallybugs.com/images/Jackpointguard.jpg
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
gepr. adj (Allg) (Abk) {Erkl} Abk. für: geprüft checked adj (Allg) examined adj (Allg)

Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
6 mins