KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Normg.

English translation: complying with o. conforming to standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normg. (normgerecht)
English translation:complying with o. conforming to standards
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:06 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Normg.
Last one for the moment:-)
I assume "Normung", but what would be used in English CAD drawings?
Alan Johnson
Germany
complying with o. conforming with standards
Explanation:
if it stands for normgerecht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read conforming TO

BTW: normgerecht adj KONSTZEICH conforming to standards
where KONSTZEICH = Engineering Drawing

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Cilian and Robert basically proposed the same thing, but this time Cilian was first:-) I think I'll just use "Standard" in order to squeeze it in the box.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Checked for compliance with standards
Bob Kerns
4 +1complying with o. conforming with standards
Cilian O'Tuama
4StandardisationRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardisation


Explanation:
This seems most likely to me.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complying with o. conforming with standards


Explanation:
if it stands for normgerecht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read conforming TO

BTW: normgerecht adj KONSTZEICH conforming to standards
where KONSTZEICH = Engineering Drawing

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Cilian and Robert basically proposed the same thing, but this time Cilian was first:-) I think I'll just use "Standard" in order to squeeze it in the box.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: support your assumption on "normgerecht" but would prefer Robert's wording since it's most probably about *checking* compliance/conformity
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Checked for compliance with standards


Explanation:
... is what I suspect this means but you probably need a shorter translation to fit in the little box on the drawing.
How about "Standards check" or is that still too long?

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins