KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Oberstufenzentrum

English translation: advanced level (instruction) center


16:11 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Oberstufenzentrum
Zeugnis, hat nichts mit Oberstufe des Gymnasiums zu tun, sondern mit beruflicher Ausbildung (Fächer wie Maschinentechnik, NC-Technik)
conny
Germany
English translation:advanced level (instruction) center
Explanation:
So, Oberstufenzentrum für Maschinentechnik = advanced level center for mechanical engineering (studies)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technical Collegejkjones
4advanced level (instruction) centergangels
4upper division
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical College


Explanation:
In UK. Or Sixth Form Centre/College, Further Education College. May be best to keep the German and add an explanatory note.

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper division


Explanation:
Since the school has several levels of training, I would choose upper division for Oberstufenzentrum. The Zentrum is the centre where this training is provided, but I think it\'s unnecessary to translate Zentrum.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced level (instruction) center


Explanation:
So, Oberstufenzentrum für Maschinentechnik = advanced level center for mechanical engineering (studies)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84