KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mehrfach vorhanden

English translation: There should be several control panels for


16:30 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mehrfach vorhanden
Die Steuer- und Überwachungskonsole des System Monitors soll ggf. mehrfach vorhanden und an jeder Stelle am Informationsbus anschließbar sein.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:There should be several control panels for
Explanation:
the system monitor, which can be connected to the ... at any location
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There should be several control panels for
Trudy Peters
4...should ideally have several backupsgangels
4... shall be provided several times, if necessary,
conny


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... shall be provided several times, if necessary,


Explanation:
none needed

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There should be several control panels for


Explanation:
the system monitor, which can be connected to the ... at any location

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
59 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: maybe duplicated of
2 hrs
  -> ?

agree  Chris Rowson: " should be a number of ... "?
5 hrs
  -> ok, too

agree  Steffen Walter: and with Chris's version while duplicated seems too restrictive in that it IMHO denotes the provision of only *two* such panels...
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...should ideally have several backups


Explanation:
to be connected anywhere with the information bus

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461