KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauseits

English translation: on site, or, to the site


16:49 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauseits
Die Ankerteile werden bauseits und für uns kostenlos geliefert und eingebaut.
fcentr
English translation:on site, or, to the site
Explanation:
The... are to be delivered to the SITE and installed (erected)at no charge to us.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
It seems that your translation is the most acceptable - however, in my context "bauseits" und "bauseitig" are used in very different contexts, so it is really difficult to say which translation is right.
Thank you.
Franja
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by customersOlaf Leichssenring
5 +1The parts will be supplied and installed free of charge by the contractorWolf Brosius
4on site, or, to the site
Sueg
4on the construction site
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by customers


Explanation:
bauseits=bauseitig

Quellen: Ernst und Langenscheidt FWB Maschinenbau

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I usally just use "Customer".
3 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I am almost sure this is in the glossary
48 mins

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: without more context, absolutely not. This is an interpretation and not a translation. It could be one contractor writing to another, e.g. builder to the electrician
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "Bauseits" is a classic in German construction contracts denoting that services/works are to be done by the Bauherr=customer. Built a house myself 2 yrs ago.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site, or, to the site


Explanation:
The... are to be delivered to the SITE and installed (erected)at no charge to us.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It seems that your translation is the most acceptable - however, in my context "bauseits" und "bauseitig" are used in very different contexts, so it is really difficult to say which translation is right.
Thank you.
Franja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes! (building site)
3 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: this is clearly not what the term says -> cf. my agree given to Olaf
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the construction site


Explanation:
I don\'t know the context, but if the customer is speaking of something that would be delivered to him, it wouldn\'t make sense to say \"by the customer\". In this case (and, as I said, I don\'t know the context), it would be better to say: The parts will be delivered to us and installed on site at no charge.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parts will be supplied and installed free of charge by the contractor


Explanation:
bauseits in this context means concerning the Bauer=contractor

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: see comment under Olaf's suggestion
3 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Nope, it ought to be just the other way round. Correct me if I'm wrong but the contractor is the construction co. being awarded the contract by the customer. See my comment on Olaf.
13 hrs