KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Metallvlies

English translation: nonwoven metal fabric


20:03 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallvlies
From a patent:

... dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass das vliesartige Material als METALLVLIES ausgebildet ist.

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:nonwoven metal fabric
Explanation:
a metal fiber is a Metallfaser.
A Vliess is any nonwoven textile.
The broader term for a patent would be
nonwoven metal fabric rather than textile. see Eurodicatom or Ernst
both give Vliess as nonwoven textile or just nonwoven
I just finished a patent involving a Vliess
Selected response from:

Sigrid Sommerfeldt
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt! C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nonwoven metal fabricSigrid Sommerfeldt
4is in the form (or: shape) of a metal mat or pad
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1metal fleece
Georg Finsterwald
4metal fibre (fiber) mat
Gillian Scheibelein
4metal fibreOlaf Leichssenring


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fibre


Explanation:
lt. Langenscheidt FWB Maschinenbau ist ein "Metallvlieselement" ein "Metal fibre element"

"metal fibre" findet sich auch häufig bei google.

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nonwoven metal fabric


Explanation:
a metal fiber is a Metallfaser.
A Vliess is any nonwoven textile.
The broader term for a patent would be
nonwoven metal fabric rather than textile. see Eurodicatom or Ernst
both give Vliess as nonwoven textile or just nonwoven
I just finished a patent involving a Vliess


    eurodicatom
    Ernst
Sigrid Sommerfeldt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt! C

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fibre (fiber) mat


Explanation:
If were a ceramic or polymer, the term non-woven is generally used. Metal fibres nonwovens = mat for some reason.
Lots of googles.


    Reference: http://www.acotech.com/mfb04db.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal fleece


Explanation:
Can also be found on the web.


    Reference: http://www.ventilex.net/Press%20Release%203.htm
    Reference: http://www.pyramidfilters.com/html/products.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in the form (or: shape) of a metal mat or pad


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861