KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauseits

English translation: provided by the customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauseits beigestellt
English translation:provided by the customer
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

21:03 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauseits
Once more in another context:
Sämtliche Baumesterarbeiten wären bauseits durchzuführen und der erforderliche Baustellenstrom wäre bauseits, für uns kostenlos, beizustellen.
Das steht in enem Angebot über das Bauvorhaben - von wem werden die Arbeiten durchgeführt: Angebotleger oder Auftraggeber (customer)??
fcentr
provided by the customer
Explanation:
synonym: bauseitig beigestellt.

A contractor (construction company, turbine manufacturer, etc.) accepts a job to provide goods and/or services to a customer at the customer's site. The contractor will often require that the customer make available a source of electrical power, compressed air, water, or whatever fluids or energy sources are necessary in order to complete the job.

In your case it looks like the contractor additionally wants these facilities to be provided at no cost, but I don't think this is always the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 02:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... assuming you have an Auftraggeber-Auftragnehmer relationship
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank your for your explanation, and thanks to Steffen for all his comments. They were also very helpful.
Franja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provided by the customer
Edward L. Crosby III
5 -1on the part of the builder (by the builder)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4on site
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site


Explanation:
seems that there is a requirement to have things done/assembled/constructed ON SITE - with the need to get power supply to the site as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be more explicit: on the construction site

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
9 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Nope, see my comments on previous "bauseits" questions
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the part of the builder (by the builder)


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
It's not just "on site," although that is where it happens; it means that the builder is responsible for doing it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: see my agree given to Edward
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided by the customer


Explanation:
synonym: bauseitig beigestellt.

A contractor (construction company, turbine manufacturer, etc.) accepts a job to provide goods and/or services to a customer at the customer's site. The contractor will often require that the customer make available a source of electrical power, compressed air, water, or whatever fluids or energy sources are necessary in order to complete the job.

In your case it looks like the contractor additionally wants these facilities to be provided at no cost, but I don't think this is always the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 02:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... assuming you have an Auftraggeber-Auftragnehmer relationship

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank your for your explanation, and thanks to Steffen for all his comments. They were also very helpful.
Franja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Exactly! This is it but haven't we had this question just before? Strange...
5 hrs
  -> Steffen, yea, phrased slightly differently, and with different answers!