KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

drehbar gelagert

English translation: pivoting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:drehbar gelagert
English translation:pivoting
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

00:37 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: drehbar gelagert
context: design of a multiple-use football stadium with running track.

Die variable Tribünenanlage besteht aus in der Rücklage der Tribüne drehbar gelagerten Traversen an Stützen, die gleichzeitig das Tribünendach aufnehmen. Bei
Nutzung der Laufbahn werden die Traversen unter das Tribünendach gezogen. Bei Nutzung für Fußball werden sie nach unten geschwenkt und am Spielfeldrand verankert.

Apparently, these are cross-members (Traversen) at the back of the stands that are mounted on some type of swivel bearings (drehbar gelagert) on supports that also carry the weight of the roof of the stand. I can't figure out how to get this together in meaningful civil engineering speak - can anyone help?
Deadline is looming - so thanks very much for any suggestions!
Beth Kantus
United States
pivoting cross members on supports
Explanation:
For things like this it would be nice to see a drawing!
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carried on pivots
swisstell
4 +1pivoting cross members on supports
Edward L. Crosby III
4pivoted
Tanja Kreutz
4 -1rotatable girders (or cross members) mounted on supports
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carried on pivots


Explanation:
per my knowledge and help from \"Babylon\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

agree  mergim
11 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: correct meaning but too literal
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivoting cross members on supports


Explanation:
For things like this it would be nice to see a drawing!

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'pivoting cross-members resting on supports'
6 hrs
  -> Ken, I could go for that one, too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rotatable girders (or cross members) mounted on supports


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GETech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: 'rotate' implies motion about a centre, but here the cross-members apparently pivot around one end
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivoted


Explanation:
Siemens dictionary of drives

Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Native speaker of: German