KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbremsen

English translation: to run in the brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbremsen
English translation:to run in the brakes
Entered by: conny

09:02 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbremsen
zu seinen Aufgaben gehörte das Einbremsen
(nach Einbau der Handbremse beim Motorrad)
conny
Germany
he ran in the brakes
Explanation:
the why and whatever is explained in the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Conny,
the manufacturer may do this as an extra service. There may be a special machine for doing it. I don\'t think that the author means \"an adjustment of the brakes\" otherwise another (better) word would have been used. Nowadays, pistons and brake pads can be given a special coating which assists in the running-in or wearing in and thus considerably shortens the required time.
HTH
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Gillian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he ran in the brakes
Gillian Scheibelein
5to wear in the brakes
Edward L. Crosby III
4apply the brakes/brakes applied
David Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he ran in the brakes


Explanation:
the why and whatever is explained in the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Conny,
the manufacturer may do this as an extra service. There may be a special machine for doing it. I don\'t think that the author means \"an adjustment of the brakes\" otherwise another (better) word would have been used. Nowadays, pistons and brake pads can be given a special coating which assists in the running-in or wearing in and thus considerably shortens the required time.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.motorradsport-bundestag.de/technik_tipps/auf_die_...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks Gillian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: The term running-in seems to be more common than wearing-in. I wasn't aware that this is done in the factory, but it makes perfect sense.
50 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes sense, o. his tasks included running in the brakes
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  Raffael Zissu
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to wear in the brakes


Explanation:
"...We'll have somebody else in the Winston Cup car on Saturday just to
shake it down and wear in the brakes, and then I'll be back on Sunday."

(http://www.race2win.net/wc/01/kwdd.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1823 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply the brakes/brakes applied


Explanation:
On the basis of other examples:
Bremst man bei der Rechtskurve ein und durchfährt das abschüssige Stück mit nachlassender Geschwindigkeit, passiert nichts. In die Gegenrichtung hat man ab bestimmten Geschwindigkeiten dasselbe Problem, nur nützt es bergauf natürlich nichts, eingebremst zu fahren.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1823 Tage (2007-07-16 08:43:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thus I assume it probably means that the handbrake needs to be applied after it has been installed. Doesn't that make more sense?

Example sentence(s):
  • In die Gegenrichtung hat man ab bestimmten Geschwindigkeiten dasselbe Problem, nur nützt es bergauf natürlich nichts, eingebremst zu fahren.
  • Nach dem Einbremsen eines Zuges kann die Lok bei eingebremsten Zug gelöst und entkuppelt werden.

    Reference: http://www.forum-thetrain.de/wbb2/addreply.php?threadid=3555...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484