KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Faustsattel

English translation: disc brakes


09:06 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motorbike production
German term or phrase: Faustsattel
auch aus Arbeitszeugnis:
zu seinen Aufgaben ... : die Verschraubung des Faustsattels (beim Motorrad)
conny
Germany
English translation:disc brakes
Explanation:
see the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE!!

its caliper-type disc brakes see: www.nkas.dk/Products/brakehoses.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, its a \"fist-type caliper\" which is part of the the disk brakes.

(Sorry about that, the wind just slammed a window shut and sent a vase + flowers flying out the window!! Nothing broken except a few stalks!)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2floating caliper
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1disc brakes
Gillian Scheibelein
3comment
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disc brakes


Explanation:
see the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE!!

its caliper-type disc brakes see: www.nkas.dk/Products/brakehoses.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, its a \"fist-type caliper\" which is part of the the disk brakes.

(Sorry about that, the wind just slammed a window shut and sent a vase + flowers flying out the window!! Nothing broken except a few stalks!)


    www.hako-lehrmittel.de/deutsch/produkte/ prod11/overhead_11_10.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Nein! "Faustsattel" is one component of a disk brake system, not "disk brakes"! Those are "Scheibenbremsen". Trust me.
11 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating caliper


Explanation:
also called a "Schwimmsattel"

It's the disk brake component which wraps around the edge of the disk rotor and contains the brake pads (one on the inside of the disk, and one on the outside. When you apply pressure to the brake pedal, the brake fluid in the brake cylinders causes the pads to protrude slightly from the caliper in the direction of the inside and outside disk surfaces, thereby "pinching" the disk rotor and stopping the vehicle (one hopes!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verified in Wyhlidal\'s \"Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch\" and in Bosch\'s \"Automotive Terminology\"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I've got this brake type in my car, and floating caliper is the term appearing in the repair manual.
34 mins
  -> I think most cars have disk brakes on at least one axle, as do motorcycles (front).

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> I disagree strongly with the selected answer. It's simply incorrect. Thanks, Klaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
There are different types of calipers for disk brakes, and a Faustsattel (or Schwimmsattel/schwimmender Bremssattel, for that matter) is one of designs.

Maybe my confirmation to Edwards suggestion is somewhat inconcise - my car does not have fixed calipers but floating calipers. That's why I mentioned the repair manual (Chilton).

And just for completeness, there are no calipers in drum brakes. So, yes, we're talking about disk brakes.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373