KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wettbewerböfen

English translation: Third party kilns/furnaces/products


09:36 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Ceramics
German term or phrase: Wettbewerböfen
This might look like it means "competitors' furnaces", but I'm not absolutely sure. Here's the sentence in which the word appears:

"So sind z. B. Farbzuordnungstabellen und Brennprogramme für Wettbewerbsöfen, Kürzelverzeichnis und alle neuen Produkterweiterungen sowie bis auf wenige Ausnahmen auch alle Wünsche Eurerseits integriert worden."

The overall context is talking about the publication of an updated instruction manual for some veneer or pressable ceramic product, which is used in dentistry.

Now, by "Wettbewerböfen", do they mean the kilns of their competitors as well as their own? Or could I work around this by saying, "different companies' kilns" or "different brands of kilns"? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Third party kilns/furnaces/products
Explanation:
I've read this expression quite often when referring to competitors products. I don't think you want to call your competitors product a "standard" product, that'll be a touch too nice.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third, not Third, of course
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. A reference or two would have got you a 4. :-) I think I might incorporate some of Kenneth's suggestion, and maybe say "our competitors' kilns". But I will certainly keep the "third-party" idea in mind.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Third party kilns/furnaces/products
Klaus Herrmann
4high performance kilns
Mirelluk
2standard kilns
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard kilns


Explanation:
perhaps? "Competitor's kilns" doesn't seem to fit the context. If this manufacturer also makes a lot of one-off and customised products, perhaps the "Wettbewerböfen" is the standard range of products that is generally commercially available.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Third party kilns/furnaces/products


Explanation:
I've read this expression quite often when referring to competitors products. I don't think you want to call your competitors product a "standard" product, that'll be a touch too nice.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third, not Third, of course

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. A reference or two would have got you a 4. :-) I think I might incorporate some of Kenneth's suggestion, and maybe say "our competitors' kilns". But I will certainly keep the "third-party" idea in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: yes,this seems most likely (but note 'third-party'; or you could more literally say 'our competitors' kilns'
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Kenneth. Sounds like a piece of industrial espionage...;-)
3 hrs

agree  Raffael Zissu: ...firing programs for competitor's kilns...
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performance kilns


Explanation:
Could it be that Wettbewerb here means somenthing along these lines, like competitive, latest model, etc.?

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26