KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleitschleifen

English translation: slide grinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitschleifen
English translation:slide grinding
Entered by: conny

10:12 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gleitschleifen
no further context except that he was working: am Arbeitsplatz "Gleitschleifen" (car production)
conny
Germany
slide o. vibratory grinding
Explanation:
Goetzel Materials and Process Engineering

Gleitschleifen n mit Vibration / vibratory grinding, vibratory finishing
Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
slide grinding will do right, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flexible grinding.mergim
4slide o. vibratory grinding
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide o. vibratory grinding


Explanation:
Goetzel Materials and Process Engineering

Gleitschleifen n mit Vibration / vibratory grinding, vibratory finishing
Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
slide grinding will do right, thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flexible grinding.


Explanation:
Surfaces that are roundshaped can be ground only with flexible instruments and tools.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7