KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

"hat ausgelöst"

English translation: was triggered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hat ausgelöst
English translation:was triggered
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

12:33 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: "hat ausgelöst"
context: operating manual for a vacuum dryer

Vorgehensweise bei auftretenden Störungen:
1) Motorschutzschalter der Vakuumpumpe hat ausgelöst
Die Vakuumpumpe wird ausgeschaltet, der Motorschutzschalter muß manuell eingeschaltet werden, Störung quittieren am Bediengerät. Tritt diese Störung mehrmals hintereinander auf, so ist die Vakuumpumpe zu überprüfen
2) Motorschutzschalter der Infrarotheizung hat ausgelöst:
Die Infrarotheizung wird ausgeschaltet, der Motorschutzschalter muß manuell eingeschaltet werden, Störung quittieren am Bediengerät. Tritt diese Störung mehrmals hintereinander auf, so ist die Infrarotheizung zu überprüfen

Is it OK to say simply that the motor protection switch triggered or should it be 'was triggered' or even something else entirely?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
was triggered
Explanation:
...is perfectly okay as far as I know.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, and thanks also to Cilian for the alternative term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1was tripped
Cilian O'Tuama
5has triggered...
Roddy Tannahill
4was triggered
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was triggered


Explanation:
...is perfectly okay as far as I know.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, and thanks also to Cilian for the alternative term.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has triggered...


Explanation:
I think 'has triggered' works here, since it's evidently a troubleshooting list of the kind you see in instruction manuals ;) So what's happened? The motor protection switch has triggered....

HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was tripped


Explanation:
will also work

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: would be my preference, but triggered is fine as well
15 mins