KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Shift-Lock-Schaltung

English translation: shift-lock function


13:33 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Shift-Lock-Schaltung
context: operating instructions for a vacuum dryer

SYSTEM-TASTATUR
SHIFT-Taste (Umschalttaste)
Gibt durch die Shift-Lock-Schaltung die Zweitfunktion doppelt belegter Tasten frei; z.B. Umschalten der Zifferntasten 1-6 zur Eingabe der Zeichen A-F.
Die aktivierte Shift-Lock-Schaltung wird nach Drücken der SHIFT-Taste durch Leuchten der Shift-LED angezeigt.

SYSTEM KEYBOARD
SHIFT key (case shift key)
The Shift-Lock-Schaltung enables the secondary functions of dual-function keys; e.g. switching the number keys 1-6 to enter the characters A-F.
The shift LED lights up when the SHIFT key is pressed to indicate that the Shift-Lock-Schaltung is activated.

I find the wording a bit confusing here. Perhaps in this context shift-lock function would work?

Any input much appreciated.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:shift-lock function
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this is alright.

or shift-lock (keyboard) mode
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I went for shift lock mode, but thanks to everyone for your help. And thanks to TService for the picture!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caps lock functionxxxTService
5Pressing the Shift Lock key will enable / enables...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1shift-lock function
Steffen Walter
3shift key
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift-lock function


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this is alright.

or shift-lock (keyboard) mode

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I went for shift lock mode, but thanks to everyone for your help. And thanks to TService for the picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
26 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressing the Shift Lock key will enable / enables...


Explanation:
... that Shift Lock has been / is activated.

Wow, a vacuum dryer with a keyboard! (C:


Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Das ist DIE Marktlücke ! (Wenn ich bedenke, was sich so alles in meiner Tastatur angesammelt hat...) ;)
34 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: na, wieso eigentlich nicht? Bald wird's auch Waschmaschinen mit Keyboard geben -> wartet's nur ab ;-)
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift key


Explanation:
Why don\'t you just call it shift key and add a sentence at the end of the paragraph: Press the shift key again to unlock (the keyboard).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caps lock function


Explanation:
Ich benutze eine englische Tastatur; da steht's drauf. ;)
Die Shift-Taste heißt wirklich "Shift" aber die Funktion zum Arretieren der Shift-Taste heißt "Caps lock".

Ich mache eben ein Bild; Link kommt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Anschauen: http://www.wongshunleung.com/tmp/capslock.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich Blödian...
Manchmal sollte man auch den restlichen Text lesen...

Mein Vorschlag war also \"Kappes !

Na, immerhin könnt Ihr so ein Bild meiner Tastatur genießen. :-)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: Caps Lock
3 hrs