KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

confusing phrase

English translation: upper limit -


18:57 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: confusing phrase
context: user's manual for MSG software (MSG = Meß- und Steuergeräte)

"Encoderkanäle
Encoder-Impulse
Hier wird die Anzahl der Impulse des inkrementalen Weg-/Drehgebers angegeben.
Diese Anzahl der Impulse wird als Maximum angesehen ***und wird bei Überschreibung auf diesen Zahlenwert begrenzt.***

Encoder-Wert
Hier wird der Zahlenwert eingegeben, dem die in der Spalte Encoder-Impulse angegebene Anzahl Impulse entspricht.
Der Zahlenwert darf keine Nachkommastellen enthalten. Wählen Sie im Bedarfsfall eine andere Einheit.

Mit der folgenden Formel kann man die Auflösung eines Encoderkanales berechnen:

Auflösung =

Encoder-Wert
------------
Encoder-Impulse * 256

I must be feeling especially dense today, but I don't understand this.
"This number of impulses is seen as a maximum and will be limited to this numerical value if exceeded."

In other words, this number is a maximum and is limited to itself if it is exceeded???
Does that make sense to anyone? Any help with this much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:upper limit -
Explanation:
The way I read this sentence, the user is supposed to enter an upper limit value for the pulse count. If the encoder's output exceeds this limit, the value specified in the upper limit will be used for calculation/display/processing, instead of the actual measured value. IOW, any number of pulses exceeding the upper limit will be ignored.

That's two different points in time in one sentence: The first part of the sentence refers to the time this value is entered. The ***second part*** refers to a later point time, during measurement.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upper limit -
Klaus Herrmann
4and whenever this maximum number is exceeded this
Dr. Fred Thomson
3below
Cilian O'Tuama
2I'll give it a try...
Irene Fried


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and whenever this maximum number is exceeded this


Explanation:
maximum number will appear (or be used) rather than the actual number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I read this rather strange formulation, Beth.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'll give it a try...


Explanation:
I think you understand it quite right.

Say the number of impulses is 50. Then this is the maximum number of impulses allowed.

Now if in a calculation the result is 55, the number is not accepted (because this number exceeds the possible maximum of 50) and therefore limited to 50.

I think you could also say "reset - zurückstellen" for "begrenzen - limit to".

This is how I understand it, but I could be completely wrong :-)

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upper limit -


Explanation:
The way I read this sentence, the user is supposed to enter an upper limit value for the pulse count. If the encoder's output exceeds this limit, the value specified in the upper limit will be used for calculation/display/processing, instead of the actual measured value. IOW, any number of pulses exceeding the upper limit will be ignored.

That's two different points in time in one sentence: The first part of the sentence refers to the time this value is entered. The ***second part*** refers to a later point time, during measurement.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbetaru
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: here possibly 'angegeben' = 'specified' (by the user), since 'eingegeben' is used later (= entered); BTW it is quite common in this sort of text (in English) to say 'the value (dispayed or used for some purpose) will be limited to (a specified) value
7 hrs

agree  gangels
16 hrs

agree  xxxTService: That's it ! ;)
1 day10 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
This is the maximum number permitted and as such will be used as the default if exceeded.

Does that capture it?



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232