KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zuwiderlaufenden

English translation: counteracting, contradicting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuwiderlaufenden
English translation:counteracting, contradicting
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

19:52 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zuwiderlaufenden
Dieses Leistungsverzeichnis hat Vorrang gegenüber allen weiteren -zuwiderlaufenden- Ausschreibungsbedingungen.

-- am also slightly confused between the terms Ausschreibungsbedingungen and Leistungsverzeichnis.
Shilpa Dawda
India
counteracting/contradicting
Explanation:
These specifications (this bill of quantities) shall prevail should any other conditions of the bid be in contradiction to (contradict/counteract) said specifications.

Ausschreibungsbedingungen = conditions of bid

Leistungsverzeichnis = specifications
or bill of quantities (I heard both terms being used and am not sure which to prefer)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contradict
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1counteracting/contradicting
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counteracting/contradicting


Explanation:
These specifications (this bill of quantities) shall prevail should any other conditions of the bid be in contradiction to (contradict/counteract) said specifications.

Ausschreibungsbedingungen = conditions of bid

Leistungsverzeichnis = specifications
or bill of quantities (I heard both terms being used and am not sure which to prefer)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contradict


Explanation:
The bill of quantities (or bill of materials -- BOM) is defined as "A document listing all the materials required to produce a range of products, including all the components and their relevant quantities, the order in which they are assembled, and the work centres that perform the assembly" (Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, via www.xrefer.com)

The "Ausschreibungsbedingungen", while they may contain certain specifications as to goods and services to be provided, also regulate delivery schedules, how and when certain auxiliary documents are to be provided, whether or not the party represented as the purchaser (the "Auftraggeber", who formulated the RFP to be responded to by potential bidders) requires a particular kind or kinds of insurance to be taken out by the bidder/supplier prior to starting the job, in what language and in what form the documentation is to be provided, etc.

I just finished translating an invitation to bid (Ausschreibung) [often referred to as an RFP -- request for proposals] for the design, construction and installation of a water demineralizing system in an Italian biomass power plant, and it was full of terms and conditions which went well beyond just a description of the desired characteristics of the system itself.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527