KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kälteverteilung

English translation: cold energy dispersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaelteverteilung
English translation:cold energy dispersion
Entered by: Craig Hills

08:35 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cooling, air-conditioning
German term or phrase: Kälteverteilung
Die Kälteverteilung erfolgt in Nirorohren inkl. den erforderlicnen Armaturen und Isolierungen, die Rückkühlleitung in schwarzen Stahlrohren
heimo
cold energy dispersion
Explanation:
The reason for choosing cold energy, (despite the quantity and nature of the very convincing explanations of Kaeltemittel as refigerant, cooling fluid, etc), is due to the mention of the fittings and insulation material. I can't see how the fluid can be distributed through these parts, (it is normally isolated and contained within a closed system via the steel tubes mentioned, oder?) I think the sentance elludes to the dispersion of the cold, (w-w/o energy mentioned), through these components.

Laut Eurodictionary:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)
(1) TERM Kälte
Reference IGU,Fachwb.Gasindustrie
(1) TERM cold energy
Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
I prefer this answer... thanks, everybody!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chilled fluid (water) distributionRolf Bueskens
4refridgerantWolf Brosius
3 +1chill distributionChris Rowson
4coolant distribution
Alan Johnson
3cold energy dispersion
Craig Hills


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chill distribution


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coolant distribution


Explanation:
or colling agent or refrigerant distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 11:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- \"Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)\" (=CH)
- \"Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)\"(=IC)

(1)
TERM Kaeltemittel
(2)
TERM Kuehlmittel

(1)
TERM cooling agent
(2)
TERM cooling medium
(3)
TERM coolant
(4)
TERM refrigerant

These can apply to other indutries than chemicals.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled fluid (water) distribution


Explanation:
'Coldness' is usually distributed through a fluid, mostly water.
Coolant is incorrect, as it is normally at ambient temperature, such as coolant in a car engine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 00:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fail to see why the refrigerant inside the machine should be distributed; it is in a loop inside the machine. Refrigeration machines produce \'coldness\' for a purpose, and in larger installations (high rise bldgs., factories) it needs to be distributed. I have seen it!


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good point. How about "ventilation"?. Distribution sounds silly, but "overall ventilation" perhaps
5 hrs
  -> It should be a fluid because it is conveyed in pipes. However, further context is required to make sure whether it is the refrigerant fluid inside the refrigeration machine or a chilled fluid which is the product of refrigeration.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refridgerant


Explanation:
i suppose they are talking about heat transfer media such as CFC's ,brine,ammonia etc.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold energy dispersion


Explanation:
The reason for choosing cold energy, (despite the quantity and nature of the very convincing explanations of Kaeltemittel as refigerant, cooling fluid, etc), is due to the mention of the fittings and insulation material. I can't see how the fluid can be distributed through these parts, (it is normally isolated and contained within a closed system via the steel tubes mentioned, oder?) I think the sentance elludes to the dispersion of the cold, (w-w/o energy mentioned), through these components.

Laut Eurodictionary:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)
(1) TERM Kälte
Reference IGU,Fachwb.Gasindustrie
(1) TERM cold energy
Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
I prefer this answer... thanks, everybody!