KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einspringen

English translation: step in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einspringen
English translation:step in
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:35 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einspringen
Einspringen

einspringen: to stand in/
to be engaged in/

Die Firm muß einspringen und
die Zahlungen übernehmen.
Herwig
step in
Explanation:
An alternative ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
top
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3step in
Mary Worby
4step in
Terri Doerrzapf
4jump in
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump in


Explanation:
The company must jump in (in someone else's place) and take over the payments

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step in


Explanation:
An alternative ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
top

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: my first thought, too ;-)
1 min

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step in


Explanation:
The company has to step in and take over the payments.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66