KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

help with a faulty sentence

English translation: Datenbaustein


17:28 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: help with a faulty sentence
The problem is I believe the document I have to translate from German into English was translated previously from Spanish into German. The very last sentence is the one I am having trouble with.

Context: operating instructions for a solids pump

Schubboden-Steuerung-Bedienung
Neben dem Deckel für die Befüllung des Schubbodenbunkers befindet sich ein Bedienkasten mit drei Taster für die manuelle Öffnung und Schließung bzw. den Not-Aus der Anlage. Mit dem Taster S21-"Carera Tapa" wird der Deckel geöffnet, bei laufender Anlage stoppt der Schubboden und die Abel Pumpe, die Hydraulik arbeitet im Stand-By-Betrieb und setzt die Förderung fort, wenn das Signal für den geschlossenen Deckel (ES8=1) ansteht. Dies kann mit dem Taster S22-"Abrir Tapa" Deckel schließen erreicht werden.

Bei ungleichmäßiger Befüllung des Schubbodens kann über die Leitwarte (Bussteuerung) von den vorhandenen 3 Schubboden-Zylinder eine Reduzierung auf zwei bzw. nur einen Zylinder vorgewählt werden:
Im Receive Datenbaustein DB21 wird bei Adresse 6.0 das Bit für die Ansteuerung nur des 1. Schubboden-Zylinders vorgewählt und bei Adresse 6.1 das Bit für die Ansteuerung des Zylinders 1+2 gesetzt.
***Kommt über den bei Adresse 6.0 und 6.1 kein Bit, arbeitet der Schubboden mit allen drei Zylindern.***


Something seems to be missing here. I am hoping someone more experienced in programming might be able to understand what is meant. Could it be simply that "If no bit is set at address 6.0 and 6.1, then the thrust base will operate with all three cylinders?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Datenbaustein
Explanation:
analog zu dem Satz:
"Im Receive Datenbaustein DB21 wird bei Adresse 6.0 das Bit für ..."

sollte dieser Satz wohl lauten:

"Kommt über den Datenbaustein bei Adresse 6.0 und 6.1 kein Bit..."

scheint, dass nur das Wort "Datenbaustein" vergessen wurde.
Es


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mein letzter Satz sollte lauten: Es scheint, dass nur das Wort \"Datenbaustein\" vergessen wurde...
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, I really had a "duh! moment" there - I should have thought of Datenbaustein! Many thanks to everyone for helping me past my blind spot, and thanks to John for the tip on the Spanish error. I will pass it on to the client!
Best regards, Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Datenbaustein
LegalTrans D
4if you want to use "...über den..."
Edward L. Crosby III
4if neither bit is set...
Edward L. Crosby III
4Or remove something ...Chris Rowson
3If it happens that...
Matthew Rosencrance
3Correction in another part of the text
John Jory


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datenbaustein


Explanation:
analog zu dem Satz:
"Im Receive Datenbaustein DB21 wird bei Adresse 6.0 das Bit für ..."

sollte dieser Satz wohl lauten:

"Kommt über den Datenbaustein bei Adresse 6.0 und 6.1 kein Bit..."

scheint, dass nur das Wort "Datenbaustein" vergessen wurde.
Es


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mein letzter Satz sollte lauten: Es scheint, dass nur das Wort \"Datenbaustein\" vergessen wurde...

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks, I really had a "duh! moment" there - I should have thought of Datenbaustein! Many thanks to everyone for helping me past my blind spot, and thanks to John for the tip on the Spanish error. I will pass it on to the client!
Best regards, Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: my assumption, too
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if neither bit is set...


Explanation:
i.e. if neither the bit at Address 6.0 nor the bit at Address 6.1 is set (selected), then all 3 cylinders will operate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right; syntactically there\'s something missing, but from the context I believe this is the idea.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If it happens that...


Explanation:

I believe that your idea about there being an omission in the beginning of the phrase in question is right on.

I would phrase it "If it happens that...", "Should there be no bit...", or "In the case that....".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combine my note\'s info. with that of the first response on this page to get the whole picture.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Correction in another part of the text


Explanation:
Taster S21-"Carera Tapa"

Spanish for 'Deckel schließen' = Cerrar tapa (abrir/cerrar = open/close)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or remove something ...


Explanation:
Just take out "über den": "Kommt bei Adresse 6.0 und 6.1 kein Bit ..."

But whatever the error is, it surely means what you have said. Both addresses at zero is the normal case, and then all three cylinders operate.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you want to use "...über den..."


Explanation:
then it's probably a reference to the data bus (...über den Bus...) since the Datenbaustein is the Endstation.


There's also another error in the original: "Taster S22-"Abrir Tapa" Deckel schließen" should read "Taster S22-"Abrir Tapa" Deckel öffnen"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527