KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Biegewechselfestigkeit

English translation: Flexural strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biegewechselfestigkeit
English translation:Flexural strength
Entered by: Craig Hills

20:30 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fatigue analysis
German term or phrase: Biegewechselfestigkeit
Das Verhältnis Biegewechselfestigkeit zu Zug-/Druckwechselfestigkeit geht in die Berechnung der zu erwartenden Stützwirkung beim Auftreten von Spannungsgradienten ein.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Flexural strength
Explanation:
In the automotive industry we have a test for components which have steel wire cables, the test requires forwards and backwards bending tests, and we call this "Biegewechselfestigkeits Pruefung", which in English is "Flexural Strength".
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thanks. Short and sweet.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flexural strength
Craig Hills
4 +1fatigue strength under reversed bending stresses
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatigue strength under reversed bending stresses


Explanation:
is what Ernst says

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: Flexural Strength may be used in Craig's firm only: it sounds like "Biegesteifigkeit", and Ernst confirms that.
425 days
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flexural strength


Explanation:
In the automotive industry we have a test for components which have steel wire cables, the test requires forwards and backwards bending tests, and we call this "Biegewechselfestigkeits Pruefung", which in English is "Flexural Strength".

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks. Short and sweet.