KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gegenüber Darstellungen sind Änderungen, die zur Verbesserung notwendig sind, vorbehalten

English translation: Sentence


07:08 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical changes to user manuals
German term or phrase: Gegenüber Darstellungen sind Änderungen, die zur Verbesserung notwendig sind, vorbehalten
Nur mit Kenntnis dieser Dokumentation einschließlich Anhang können Fehler am Tester vermieden und ein störungsfreier Betrieb gewährleistet werden. Es ist deshalb sehr wichtig, dass die vorliegende Dokumentation einschließlich Anhang auch wirklich den zuständigen Personen bekannt ist! Diese vorliegende Dokumentation bezieht sich nur auf diesen Tester. *Gegenüber Darstellungen und Angaben sind technische Änderungen, die zur Verbesserung des Positioniergerätes notwendig sind, vorbehalten.*
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
Subject to change. Specifications and illustrations may not reflect technical changes made to improve the positioning device.

Gegenüber Darstellungen und Angaben sind Änderungen vorbehalten. That's the basic sentence. Änderungen vorbehalten means subject to change, of course. Gegenüber Darstellungen und Angaben means as compared to illustrations and specs.



So what this (clumsy) German sentence means is "we won't stick to the drawings in this manual if we can improve the gizmo." Hence my first suggestion.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sentence
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1*!*
Mary Worby
4... reserves the right with respect to data and representations to make changes which are nec...Chris Rowson
4In regard to descriptions and technical data, we reserve the right
Mats Wiman
4Text below
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*!*


Explanation:
Subject to those technical changes to diagrams/drawings/displays and details as are required to improve the positioning device.

Not sure what the 'Darstellungen' are here ..

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Text below


Explanation:
Any opposing representation or claims are subject to technical changes made to improve the positioning apparatus (instrument).

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In regard to descriptions and technical data, we reserve the right


Explanation:
to make unannounced changes serving the improvement of of the positioning equipment.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence


Explanation:
Subject to change. Specifications and illustrations may not reflect technical changes made to improve the positioning device.

Gegenüber Darstellungen und Angaben sind Änderungen vorbehalten. That's the basic sentence. Änderungen vorbehalten means subject to change, of course. Gegenüber Darstellungen und Angaben means as compared to illustrations and specs.



So what this (clumsy) German sentence means is "we won't stick to the drawings in this manual if we can improve the gizmo." Hence my first suggestion.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Sueg
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... reserves the right with respect to data and representations to make changes which are nec...


Explanation:
We are all understanding it the same, I think - here´s my version.

The manufacturer (or whatever) reserves the right with respect to data and representations to make changes which are necessary for improving the positioning device.

It´s about as clumsy as the German.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768