KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konsequent datenbankgestütztes

English translation: consistently supported with a database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konsequent datenbankgestütztes
English translation:consistently supported with a database
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:24 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: konsequent datenbankgestütztes
This occurs in a high-level, description of a system, in the section "Overall architecture of ABC". The section starts, after the title, with the problem sentence: "ABC ist ein streng modulares, konsequent datenbankgestütztes Programmsystem.". Then it names the three core modules, gives a diagram of them, and then gives a list of features.

My problem is that I am not sure exactly what he is wanting to say with this sentence.

The document is written by a consultant firm about a system of its client. It is well written and coherent, and I would be surprised to find a content-free sentence in it.
Chris Rowson
ABC is a strictly modular, consistently database supported program system.
Explanation:
What's wrong with consistently database supported - i.e. that the system is supported by the database throughout.

Perhaps I'm missing something....

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'cept of course there should be a hyphen in there between database and supported.... ooops, guess i typed faster\'n I could fink....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. When´s your birthday Robert?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ABC is a strictly modular, consistently database supported program system.
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1consistently built on a database
Klaus Herrmann
5Am attempt to answer your question
Bob Kerns
4If you play around with the syntax, you get ...Rowan Morrell
4 -1using a database to protect its integritymbrunet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ABC is a strictly modular, consistently database supported program system.


Explanation:
What's wrong with consistently database supported - i.e. that the system is supported by the database throughout.

Perhaps I'm missing something....

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'cept of course there should be a hyphen in there between database and supported.... ooops, guess i typed faster\'n I could fink....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. When´s your birthday Robert?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: If you're missing something Alison then so am I :-)
6 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Although I prefer my word order below (but then, I'm biased).
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, but... (see below, this comment line is just too small)
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: taking into account Klaus
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you play around with the syntax, you get ...


Explanation:
"ABC is a strictly modular system consistently supported by a database". Or maybe "by databases", if the system has more than one. Sometimes playing around with the word order can help clarify things. (Though not always ...)

I have seen the word "databank" used in English, so you could use that, depending on how you've translated it elsewhere.

Anyway, I hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I overlooked \"program\". So just add that in before the word \"system\" in my above solution.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistently built on a database


Explanation:
I agree with Alison, consistently is a good choice for konsequent. However, I think supported is too weak - konsequent datenbankgestützt means completely _based_ on a data base. The database isn't a support function, it's the core of the program system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"konsequent datenbankgestütztes\" emphasises that the programme is based completely on a database, i.e. all aspects of the program rely on a database. That\'s important to the author, obviously. Your suggestion \"datenbankgestütztes Programmsystem\" suggests to a German reader that the programme uses a database at least in partial aspects, but not necessarily in all aspects.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: In my comment on Alison, I wanted to write: "taking into account Klaus's answer below" since it most clearly renders the "konsequent" bit
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Am attempt to answer your question


Explanation:
With an IT background you know that there's big difference between embedding data in the source statements of a program and storing (and updating) the data in tables or in this case a database. I understand the word "konsequent" to mean that in this case ALL (100%, no exceptions) of the data is in a database and that this approach has been validated by all sorts of QA measures during the design, implementation and testing of the system.

If you agree give the points to Alison and both of you can send me a card on my birthday :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"An attempt to answer your question\"; sorry.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
using a database to protect its integrity


Explanation:
My impression is that the database is something like the Windows registry, which is a database that maintains standards for the operating system and its applications. Another option would be "database protected integrity."

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: gestützt not geschützt
6 days