KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

BGF/HNF

English translation: gross floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BGF (Bruttogeschossfläche)
English translation:gross floor area
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:45 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: BGF/HNF
Used to refer to the floor (?) area of a highrise in square meters. What do the abbreviations stand for exactly, and what is the English equivalent?
Isabel Cole
BGF = Bruttogeschossfläche = gross floor area
Explanation:
not sure at the moment about complete rendition of HNF but NF = Nutz(ungs)fläche = usable floor area

Wait a mo ... will try to search further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNF = Hauptnutzungsfläche = main (or primary) usable (floor) area

as opposed to NNF = Nebennutzungsfläche = secondary usable (floor) area


Have a look at

http://home.t-online.de/home/eretec-gmbh/lcs-afw/lcs-home/be...

and search for Hauptnutzungsfläche and Nebennutzungsfläche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNF = Hauptnutzungsfläche = main (or primary) usable (floor) area

as opposed to NNF = Nebennutzungsfläche = secondary usable (floor) area


Have a look at

http://home.t-online.de/home/eretec-gmbh/lcs-afw/lcs-home/be...

and search for Hauptnutzungsfläche and Nebennutzungsfläche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...sorry for double posting of my note..
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gross floor area // main useful floor area
Elisabeth Ghysels
4BGF = Bruttogeschossfläche = gross floor area
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BGF = Bruttogeschossfläche = gross floor area


Explanation:
not sure at the moment about complete rendition of HNF but NF = Nutz(ungs)fläche = usable floor area

Wait a mo ... will try to search further...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNF = Hauptnutzungsfläche = main (or primary) usable (floor) area

as opposed to NNF = Nebennutzungsfläche = secondary usable (floor) area


Have a look at

http://home.t-online.de/home/eretec-gmbh/lcs-afw/lcs-home/be...

and search for Hauptnutzungsfläche and Nebennutzungsfläche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNF = Hauptnutzungsfläche = main (or primary) usable (floor) area

as opposed to NNF = Nebennutzungsfläche = secondary usable (floor) area


Have a look at

http://home.t-online.de/home/eretec-gmbh/lcs-afw/lcs-home/be...

and search for Hauptnutzungsfläche and Nebennutzungsfläche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...sorry for double posting of my note..


    translation experience in arch/constr
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross floor area // main useful floor area


Explanation:
BGF = Brutto-Grundfläche
HNF = Hauptnutzfläche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference for useful floor area:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/ramon/intro_cc/en.html


alternative: \"main usable floor area\":

http://rhaebus.hypermart.net/pyxmanual/ufa(usablefloorarea)....


    Reference: http://www.facility-manager.de/downloads/lepper.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lastbdarchs.com/RulesAndRegulations/Chapter11/rul...
Elisabeth Ghysels