KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Serienmotor

English translation: production engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serienmotor
English translation:production engine
Entered by: Karin Walker

10:17 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Serienmotor
Die Entwicklung eines Erdgas-Serienmotors...

natural gas - ok
but Serienmotor? I am not a car person!
Karin Walker
Germany
production engine
Explanation:
Basically, it's an engine that can be used in all the cars in a range, and produced as standard. i.e. the cars come out of the factory that way, and don't have to be modified.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

production - A production engine or car is one that is made in quantity, usually on an assembly line.

http://www.autonology.com/race_glossary.html
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I had assumed something like that but am a complete layperson in car terms so I wasn't sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2production engine
Mary Worby
4mass-produced gas engine / motor
Yuri Dubrov
4engine built in batch/series production
David Kiltz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine built in batch/series production


Explanation:
"Serienmotor" doesn't denote a specific kind of engine but simply one that is built in batch/series production. It isn't a proto-type anymore.
The whole sentence would be "development of a natural gas driven engine that can be produced in batch production."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"... that can be built in...\"

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-produced gas engine / motor


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas-powered engine

Beispiel
Two years ago at the 2000 Tour de Sol, Honda introduced the Insight, the first mass-produced, gas-electric hybrid on sale in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Beispiel von Honda fuer mass-produced

Honda introduces a hybrid car that offers the world\'s lowest fuel consumption for a mass-produced gasoline-powered vehicle.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 277

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production engine


Explanation:
Basically, it's an engine that can be used in all the cars in a range, and produced as standard. i.e. the cars come out of the factory that way, and don't have to be modified.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

production - A production engine or car is one that is made in quantity, usually on an assembly line.

http://www.autonology.com/race_glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.caranddriver.com/xp/Caranddriver/dai/2002/june/20...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks, I had assumed something like that but am a complete layperson in car terms so I wasn't sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

disagree  Yuri Dubrov: Serie Herstellung in grossen Stueckzahlen ==mass-produced
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: Series or production engine is what Ernst says
2 hrs