KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe

English translation: custom-built (special) pump transfer case/box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe
English translation:custom-built (special) pump transfer case/box
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:29 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe
Leistungsübersicht
Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern
Abschaltbare Pumpenanschlüsse
Baugröße (Motorsize ?!?)
Achsabstand
Übersetzungen von - bis
Motoranschluss
Pumpenanschluss
Schwungradgröße (flywheel size)
Lastschaltung 800 Nm, hydraulisch
Baureihe
Stillstandschaltung, pneumatisch
Extras
Auf Anfrage
Anbaumaße
***Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe***

Diese leistungsstarken Antriebe werden nach Kundenwunsch konstruiert und gefertigt. Die folgenden Beispiele zeigen einige Möglichkeiten als Anregung auch für Ihr Antriebskonzept und sind Beweis für die Leistungsfähigkeit unseres Hauses.

I am not sure about this one -special pump distributor gear system???

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
custom-built pump transfer box -or- case
Explanation:
Other options: "custom pump transfer box" or "special pump transfer box".
I am not sure whether the term *Sonder* refers to the pump only or the assembly consisting of pump and transfer box (gearbox).
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. I wish I could divide out the points. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pump transfer case
William Kratzer Jr.
5pump transfer case
William Kratzer Jr.
3custom-built pump transfer box -or- case
w.wagner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom-built pump transfer box -or- case


Explanation:
Other options: "custom pump transfer box" or "special pump transfer box".
I am not sure whether the term *Sonder* refers to the pump only or the assembly consisting of pump and transfer box (gearbox).

w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. I wish I could divide out the points. Sheila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pump transfer case


Explanation:
Used within the following context

The pump transfer case series are on the newest state of the art. Like that e.g. the hollow shafts from special alloy are oil-lubricated, in order to avoid a wear of the pump waves.



    Reference: http://www.stiebel.de/produkte/pumpenverteiler.html
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pump transfer case


Explanation:
Used within the following context

The pump transfer case series are on the newest state of the art. Like that e.g. the hollow shafts from special alloy are oil-lubricated, in order to avoid a wear of the pump waves.



    Reference: http://www.stiebel.de/produkte/pumpenverteiler.html
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84