KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stillstandschaltung

English translation: cut-off circuit or cut-out circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stillstandschaltung
English translation:cut-off circuit or cut-out circuit
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

10:33 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stillstandschaltung
Leistungsübersicht
Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern
Abschaltbare Pumpenanschlüsse
Baugröße (Motorsize ?!?)
Achsabstand
Übersetzungen von - bis
Motoranschluss
Pumpenanschluss
Schwungradgröße (flywheel size)
Lastschaltung 800 Nm, hydraulisch
Baureihe
***Stillstandschaltung,*** pneumatisch
Extras
Auf Anfrage
Anbaumaße
Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe

Diese leistungsstarken Antriebe werden nach Kundenwunsch konstruiert und gefertigt. Die folgenden Beispiele zeigen einige Möglichkeiten als Anregung auch für Ihr Antriebskonzept und sind Beweis für die Leistungsfähigkeit unseres Hauses.

Last one! I hope. Can't find this anywhere. Any better ideas than pneumatic standstill switch???!

MTIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
cut-off circuit or cut-out circuit
Explanation:
a safety feature for electronic devices
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
I am still not too sure about this one, but this is what I used in the end. Thank you both for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut-off circuit or cut-out circuit
William Kratzer Jr.
2Shutdown switch, pneumaticChris Rowson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-off circuit or cut-out circuit


Explanation:
a safety feature for electronic devices


    Reference: http://www.electronic-circuits-diagrams.com/psimages/powersu...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
I am still not too sure about this one, but this is what I used in the end. Thank you both for your help. Sheila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Shutdown switch, pneumatic


Explanation:
is my suggestion.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768