KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern

English translation: pump attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pumpenanbau
English translation:pump attachment
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:07 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern
Leistungsübersicht
***Beidseitiger Pumpenanbau mit Zwischenrädern***
Abschaltbare Pumpenanschlüsse
Baugröße (Motorsize ?!?)
Achsabstand
Übersetzungen von - bis
Motoranschluss
Pumpenanschluss
Schwungradgröße (flywheel size)
Lastschaltung 800 Nm, hydraulisch
Baureihe
***Stillstandschaltung,*** pneumatisch
Extras
Auf Anfrage
Anbaumaße
Sonder-Pumpenverteilergetriebe

I cannot find this anywhere. Does anyone have any ideas? My attempt would be
¡Pump extension??? with intermediate gears on both sides'. Sounds weird to me too!!

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Pump attachment either side using idler gears
Explanation:
That's what I understand it to be
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pump attachment either side using idler gears
John Jory
4twosided pump attachment with interim wheels
swisstell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twosided pump attachment with interim wheels


Explanation:
just an idea

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pump attachment either side using idler gears


Explanation:
That's what I understand it to be

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Idler is the word!
10 hrs

agree  gangels: Dual pump attachment
11 hrs
  -> IMO the problem with 'dual' is that two pumps are inferred, which is not the case