KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kraftseilenschneider

English translation: heavy-duty diagonal cutting pliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftseitenschneider
English translation:heavy-duty diagonal cutting pliers
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

22:15 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hand Tools
German term or phrase: Kraftseilenschneider
Another hand tool. The only reference to it is this:

"Kraftseilenschneider KNIPEX 7405
Länge 160 mm"

The text is a PDF file made from a scan of a poor-quality fax of a fax (of a text printed in 6- or 8-point type), so I'm not absolutely sure of the German, but that'w what it looks like.

The term does not exist on the Web or in any of my resources.

I suppose it could be "KraftseiTenschneider" (side-cutting pliers), but the "L" doesn't really look like a "T". And what about the "Kraft..."? Heavy-duty?

Thanks much!
Edward L. Crosby III
Heavy Duty Wire Cutter
Explanation:
Not sure about the kontext but possilby correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Force side cutter head chromium-plates, PVC grasp coverings this is what a KNIPEX 7405 is.

References:

http://www.hager.ch/d/grp/gr104050.htm
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses. Bill gets the points for pointing me in the direction of the KNIPEX Web references. I'm going with "heavy-duty diagonal cutting pliers" only because I can quote a Sears tool catalog which has a picture of the beast which strongly resembles the KNIPEX picture.

Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HD side-cutting pliers
Klaus Herrmann
5Forced Side Cutters
William Kratzer Jr.
4Heavy duty or power diagonal cutting pliers
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Heavy Duty Wire Cutter
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy Duty Wire Cutter


Explanation:
Not sure about the kontext but possilby correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Force side cutter head chromium-plates, PVC grasp coverings this is what a KNIPEX 7405 is.

References:

http://www.hager.ch/d/grp/gr104050.htm

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses. Bill gets the points for pointing me in the direction of the KNIPEX Web references. I'm going with "heavy-duty diagonal cutting pliers" only because I can quote a Sears tool catalog which has a picture of the beast which strongly resembles the KNIPEX picture.

Thanks, all!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy duty or power diagonal cutting pliers


Explanation:
One also use side cittuing pliers or side cutters or diagonal cutters.
The problem with "Seilenschneider" is that it would probably be Seilschneider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the compounds using Seil as the first element contain the next noun directly after the Seil, as in Seizug, Seilflasche, Seilkante, Seillauf, etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forced Side Cutters


Explanation:
Force side cutter head chromium-plates, PVC grasp coverings this is what a KNIPEX 7405 is.


    Reference: http://www.hager.ch/d/grp/gr104050.htm
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HD side-cutting pliers


Explanation:
Seilenschneider does not exist in German - it's a Seitenschneider, no two ways about it. If it was related to Seil, it should read "Seilschneider", not "Seilenschneider".

As for Kraft, I think heavy duty covers it nicely.




    Reference: http://www.conmetall.de/2000/shop/werkz/14-2.htm
    Reference: http://doityourself.com/store/6137178.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112